Protezione dei dati

The Swiss Funds & Asset Management Association SFAMA (“SFAMA”) collects personal data from you. It is responsible for processing these data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation in their most recent versions, where applicable. This Privacy Policy describes how we process the personal data we collect from you.

General principles

We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with both the requirements of data protection law and this Privacy Policy. This website can in principle be used without providing personal data. Where personal data (e.g. first and last names, phone number, postal or e-mail address) are collected on our pages, this is done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data are not forwarded to third parties.

Please note that, despite our best efforts, the transfer of data via the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may be subject to security vulnerabilities and that total protection of data against access by third parties can therefore not be guaranteed in all cases.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Under the applicable data protection law, SFAMA is responsible for the personal data of those affected.

Swiss Funds & Asset Management Association SFAMA
Dufourstrasse 49
P.O. Box
4002 Basel

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data that you provide on a voluntary basis when you, for example, (a) communicate with us using e-mail, a contact form or other communication channels; (b) ask us to send you notices, newsletters (client alerts) or other information; (c) sign up for an event; or (d) buy documents on our website.

Personal data are also collected from our members on our website by a Member Manager designated by their company.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We need your personal data for communication and administration purposes, for example to (a) send you newsletters (client alerts) and other information; (b) send you event invitations; (c) manage our contact database; and (d) bill you for documents purchased.

The personal data we process may include your name, postal and/or e-mail address, phone number, language preference, occupation, and business address, as well as those of your staff and representatives.

We do not make your personal data available to third parties. However, certain service providers working for us, in particular on the administration and maintenance of our IT systems, may have access to certain personal data.

Why do we process your personal data, and what is our justification for doing so?

As outlined above, we process your personal data for communication and administration purposes. We do so on the basis of our justified interest in remaining in contact and communicating with you as our business partner in order to keep you informed about SFAMA activities and events.

Where are your personal data stored?

SFAMA is a Swiss association, and all personal data are processed in Switzerland and stored on servers located in Switzerland.

For how long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data are used for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy for as long as you remain a member/business partner of SFAMA. You can ask to be removed from our database at any time if you no longer wish to receive information from us. If you decide to do this, we will not send you any further communication.

Data security

SFAMA has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorized access.

Your rights

You have the right to know what personal data about you we process and to request a copy of such data. You also have the right to request the correction of incorrect personal data about you or the deletion of your personal data. You can also protect yourself against the processing of certain personal data and ask for the processing of your data to be restricted. Please note that the restriction or deletion of your personal data may result in us being unable to send you any more communications or invitations as described above.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Setting a cookie is a means of temporarily storing data that serves to make our site more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser. The most common form of cookies we use are known as session cookies, which have a limited life. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit to the site. Other cookies remain on your computer until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize you the next time you visit the site and thus offer you a better user experience.

You can set up your browser to inform you whenever a cookie is set. You can also choose to allow only specific individual cookies or to block all cookies. Furthermore, you can set up your browser to delete cookies automatically every time you close the browser window. Disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Server log files

The hosting provider for this website collects and stores information in server log files, which are sent automatically by your browser. This information includes the following in particular: browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of accessing computer and time of server request. This information cannot be linked to the identity of a specific person. It is not cross-referenced with data from other sources. We reserve the right to verify this information retrospectively if we have specific grounds to suspect illegal use. This information serves primarily to analyze and block attempted attacks on the website. Furthermore, hosting providers are legally obliged in certain situations to be capable of providing information on the origin of an attack in order to counteract criminal activity.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US (“Google”). By using Google Analytics, we aim to ensure that our site’s design is appropriate to its users’ needs, that the site is continually optimized, and that statistics on site usage are compiled with a view to improving the service we offer for you.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help us analyze your use of the site. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the site is normally sent to a Google server in the US and stored on that server. The site uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This means that IP addresses are processed in truncated form so that they cannot be linked to a specific individual. It is therefore not possible at any time to identify you from the data collected. In addition to this, personal data that are no longer needed are deleted immediately. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there in exceptional cases.

Google uses this information on behalf of the website operator to analyze how you use the site and compile reports on site activity.

You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that doing so may result in you being unable to make full use of all of the functions available on the site. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the site (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or in browsers on mobile devices, you can click on the link below to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from you via this site in future (this opt-out cookie will only work in this browser and on this domain, and you will have to click on the link again if you delete your cookies in this browser): click here to set the opt-out cookie for Google Analytics.

Updates and changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is valid in its current form as at 25 May 2018.

The continued development of our website and service offering or changes to the law or to regulatory requirements may necessitate changes to this Privacy Policy. The current version of the Privacy Policy can be called up and printed out from our website at any time.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions on your personal data, please contact us at the following address: office@sfama.ch